Skip to main content

Privacy Notice

Post Consumer Brands, LLC
Privacy Notice

EFFECTIVE DATE: May 30, 2024

Post Consumer Brands, LLC and its subsidiaries (Company or “We) respect your privacy and are committed to protecting it through our compliance with this notice.

This notice describes the types of information we may collect from you or that you may provide when you visit www.postconsumerbrands.com or the Company’s brand websites linked and our social-networking services/applications (collectively, our “Websites”) or otherwise interact with us, whether online or in person, and our practices for collecting, using, maintaining, protecting, and disclosing that information.

This notice applies to information we collect throughout our business, including:

However, this notice does not apply to information collected by any third party, including through any application or content (including advertising) that may link to or be accessible from or on the Websites. Further, this notice does not apply to any personal data collected from or about any of our or our subsidiaries’ or affiliates’ employees, contractors or applicants.  Personal data collected from any such employees will be protected by our employment policies and handbook, our contractors’ personal data will be protected pursuant to our agreements with such parties and our applicants’ personal data will be protected pursuant to our job applicant privacy notice, which can be found here.

Please read this notice carefully to understand our policies and practices regarding your information and how we will treat it. If you do not agree with our policies and practices, your choice is not to use our Websites, purchase our products or services, provide us with your Personal Data, or otherwise interact with us. By accessing or using any of the Websites, providing us with Personal Data, purchasing our products or services, or otherwise interacting with us, you agree to this notice. This notice may change from time to time (see Changes to Our Privacy Notice). Your continued use of any of the Websites, our products or services, provision of your Personal Data, or other interactions with us after we make changes is deemed to be acceptance of those changes, so please check the notice periodically for updates.

Children Under the Age of 16

Except as provided in this notice, our Websites are not intended for children under 16 years of age. No one under age 16 may provide any information to or on the Websites. We do not knowingly collect Personal Data from children under 16.  If you are under 16, do not use or provide any information on our Websites or on or through any of its features/register on the Websites, make any purchases through the Websites, use any of the interactive or public comment features of our Websites or provide any information about yourself to us, including your name, address, telephone number, email address, or any screen name or user name you may use. If we learn we have collected or received Personal Data from a child under 16 without verification of parental consent, we will delete that information. If you believe we might have any information from or about a child under 16, please contact us by clicking here, by telephone at 1-800-431-7678, or by mail to Post Consumer Brands, LLC, Attn: Consumer Affairs, 20802 Kensington Blvd., Lakeville, MN 55044.

This notice does not apply to https://www.createwithpebbles.com/, which is directed to children. For more information about how we collect, use, and disclose information on that website, please visit Privacy Notice – Create with Pebbles.

Information We Collect About You and How We Collect It

We collect several types of information from and about users of our Websites and products and services and those individuals that interact with us. We collect information: (i) by which you may be personally identified, such as name, birthdate, age, postal address, e-mail address telephone number, veteran status, personal preferences, credit card information, including billing address, or any other identifiers by which you may be contacted online or offline; (ii) that is about you but individually does not identify you, such as IP address or other online identifiers; and/or (iii) about your internet connection, the equipment you use to access our Websites and usage details (collectively, “Personal Data”).

We collect this information:

Information You Provide to Us 

The information we collect or receive from you may include:

Information We Collect Through Automatic Data Collection Technologies 

As you navigate through and interact with our Websites, we may use automatic data collection technologies to collect certain information about your equipment, browsing actions, and patterns, including:

We also may use these technologies to collect information about your online activities over time and across third-party websites or other online services (behavioral tracking).

The information we collect automatically helps us to improve our Websites and to deliver a better and more personalized service, including by enabling us to:

The technologies we use for this automatic data collection may include:

Third-Party Use of Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies

Some content or applications, including, but not limited to, advertisements, on the Websites are served by third parties, including advertisers, ad networks and servers, content providers, and application providers. These third parties may use cookies alone or in conjunction with web beacons, pixels, or other tracking technologies to collect information about you when you use our Websites. The information they collect may be associated with your Personal Data or they may collect information, including Personal Data, about your online activities over time and across different websites and other online services. They may use this information to provide you with interest-based (behavioral) advertising or other targeted advertising or content.

We do not control these third parties’ tracking technologies or how they may be used. If you have any questions about an advertisement or other targeted content, you should contact the responsible provider directly. For information about how you can opt out of receiving targeted advertising from many providers, see Choices About How We Use and Disclose Your Information.

There are additional disclosures in the Special U.S. Privacy Information Section below.  

How We Use Your Information

We use information that we collect about you or that you provide to us, including any Personal Data:

Disclosure of Your Information

We may disclose aggregated information about our users, and information that does not identify any individual, without restriction.

We may disclose Personal Data that we collect, or you provide as described in this notice:

We may also disclose your Personal Data:

Choices About How We Use and Disclose Your Information

We strive to provide you with choices regarding the Personal Data you provide to us. We have created mechanisms to provide you with the following control over your information:

We do not control third parties’ collection or use of your information to serve interest-based advertising or other targeted advertising. However, these third parties may provide you with ways to choose not to have your information collected or used in this way. For example, to opt out of ads you see through Meta/Facebook products, you can visit Facebook’s “Activity information from ad partners” section in the Ad Choices webpage through this link. If you wish to opt out of interest-based advertising more generally, please visit http://preferences-mgr.truste.com/ or http://optout.aboutads.info to manage your preferences.  You may also delete your history, clear your cache, and delete or manage cookies through your browser and device settings. Please note that you may continue to receive generic ads. There are additional disclosures in the Special U.S. Privacy Information Section below.

Special U.S. Privacy Information

Certain U.S. state laws may provide you with additional rights regarding our use of your Personal Data.

As described more in this notice, some of the Personal Data we collect information constitutes “personal information,” “personal data,” “sensitive personal information,” or “sensitive data” under these state laws. Any such “sensitive personal information” or “sensitive data” is referred to as “Sensitive Data” in this notice.

In particular, within the last twelve (12) months, we collected (whether directly, indirectly (e.g., by observing your actions on the Websites) or from third parties) the categories of Personal Data and Sensitive Data, which constitute information subject to these state laws, listed in the tables below. Any such collection has been for of the purposes included in the appropriate section of the How We Use Your Information Section above.

Personal Data CategoryExamplesRetention PeriodDisclosed for a Business PurposeSold or Shared for Cross-Context Behavioral Advertising/ Targeted Advertising
IdentifiersA real name, alias, postal address, unique personal identifier, online identifier, Internet Protocol address, email address, account name, Social Security number, driver’s license number, passport number, or other similar identifiers.Between 2 and 6 years from last use.Yes.Some identifiers are shared but not all. None are sold.
California Customer Records personal informationA name, signature, Social Security number, physical characteristics or description, address, telephone number, passport number, driver’s license or state identification card number, insurance policy number, education, employment, employment history, bank account number, credit card number, debit card number, or any other financial information, medical information, or health insurance information.Between 2 and 6 years from last use.Yes.No.
Protected classification characteristics under state or federal lawAge (40 years or older), race, color, ancestry, national origin, citizenship, religion or creed, marital status, medical condition, physical or mental disability, sex (including gender, gender identity, gender expression, pregnancy or childbirth and related medical conditions), sexual orientation, veteran or military status, or genetic information (including familial genetic information).Up to 6 years from last use.Yes.No.
Commercial informationRecords of personal property, products or services purchased, obtained, or considered, or other purchasing or consuming histories or tendencies.Up to 6 years from last use.Yes.No.
Internet or other similar network activityBrowsing history, search history, or information on a consumer’s interaction with a website, application, or advertisement.Varies by cookies. May range from 1 minute to 2 years from your visit to one of our Websites. May also depend on your browser or device settings.N/A.Yes, shared but not sold.
Inferences drawn from other personal informationProfile reflecting a person’s preferences, characteristics, psychological trends, predispositions, behavior, attitudes, intelligence, abilities, and aptitudes.Up to 6 years from last use.Yes.Yes, shared but not sold.
Sensitive Data CategoryExamplesRetention PeriodDisclosed for a Business PurposeSold or Shared for Cross-Context Behavioral Advertising/ Targeted Advertising
Government identifiersSocial security, driver’s license, state identification card, or passport numberUp to 6 years from last use.Yes.No.
Health informationInformation concerning a consumer’s health collected from a consumer complaintUp to 6 years from last use.Yes.No.

For the purposes of this Section, “Personal Data” does not include information specifically excluded from the scope of applicable data protection laws, such as certain publicly available information, deidentified or aggregated consumer information or health or medical information covered by the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996 (HIPAA).

We have not sold any Personal Data or Sensitive Data of consumers in the last 12 months.

We obtain the categories of Personal Data and Sensitive Data listed above from the following categories of sources:

We may disclose your Personal Data or Sensitive Data to a third party for a business purpose. When we disclose Personal Data or Sensitive Data for a business purpose, we enter into a contract that describes the purpose and requires the recipient to both keep that Personal Data and Sensitive Data confidential and not use it for any purpose except performing the contract. We disclosed Personal Data and Sensitive Data for a business purpose to the following categories of third parties:

We may share your Personal Data with third parties. As used in this notice, “share” refers to sharing for purposes of cross-context behavioral advertising or targeted advertising, as contemplated under applicable law. Applicable law prohibits third parties who receive the Personal Data from selling or resharing it unless you have received explicit notice and an opportunity to opt-out of further sales or sharing.

We may share your Personal Data for the purposes listed in the How We Use Your Information Section above.

We may share your Personal Data with the following categories of third parties for cross-context behavioral advertising/targeted advertising:

As applicable, certain state privacy laws provide their residents, respectively, with specific rights regarding their Personal Data, including the following:

A. Access to Specific Information and Data Portability Rights.  You may have the right to request that we disclose certain information to you about our collection and use of your Personal Data and Sensitive Data. Once we receive and verify your request (please see Subsection Exercising Access, Data Portability, Correction, and Deletion Rights below for more information), we will disclose to you, as applicable:

B. Correct Specific Information. You may have the right to request that we correct inaccurate Personal Data and Sensitive Data about you. Once we receive and verify your request (please see Subsection Exercising Access, Data Portability, Correction, and Deletion Rights below for more information), we will use commercially reasonable efforts to correct the information to comply with your request. Not all state privacy laws may afford this right to their residents.

C. Deletion Request Rights. You may have the right to request that we delete any of your Personal Data or Sensitive Data that we collected from you and retained, subject to certain exceptions. Once we receive and verify your request (please see Subsection Exercising Access, Data Portability, Correction, and Deletion Rights below for more information), we will delete (and direct our service providers to delete) your Personal Data or Sensitive Data, unless an exception applies. In responding to your request, we will inform you whether or not we have complied with the request, and, if we have not complied, provide you with an explanation as to why.

We may deny your deletion request as permitted by applicable law, For example, we may deny your deletion request if retaining the information is necessary for us, or our service provider(s), to:

D. Right to Limit Use and Disclosure of Sensitive Data. You may have the right, at any time, to direct us to limit our use and disclosure of your Sensitive Data to use which is necessary for certain purposes enumerated in applicable law (“Enumerated Purposes”).  To the extent we use or disclose your Sensitive Data for purposes other than the Enumerated Purposes, you may have the right to limit such use or disclosure. To the extent applicable, you may also have the right to withdraw consent you provided for our use and disclosure of your Sensitive Data.

The Enumerated Purposes include the following:

  1. To perform the services or provide the products reasonably expected by an average consumer who requests those products or services.
  2. To detect security incidents that compromise the availability, authenticity, integrity, and confidentiality of stored or transmitted Personal Data, including Sensitive Data.
  3. To resist malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal actions directed at us and to prosecute those responsible for those actions.
  4. To ensure the physical safety of natural persons.
  5. For short-term, transient use, including, but not limited to, nonpersonalized advertising shown as part of a consumer’s current interaction with us, provided that we will not disclose the Sensitive Personal Data, to another third party and will not use it to build a profile about the consumer or otherwise alter the consumer’s experience outside the current interaction with us.
  6. To perform services on behalf of us, such as maintaining or servicing accounts, providing customer service, processing, or fulfilling orders and transactions, verifying customer information, processing payments, providing financing, providing analytic services, providing storage, or providing similar services on behalf of our business.
  7. To verify or maintain the quality or safety of a service or device that is owned, manufactured, manufactured for, or controlled by us, and to improve, upgrade, or enhance the service or device that is owned, manufactured by, manufactured for, or controlled by us.
  8. For purposes that do not infer characteristics about you.

Currently, we do not use Sensitive Data for purposes other than the Enumerated Purposes above, and we do not sell or share any Sensitive Data.

E. Personal Data Sharing Opt-Out and Opt-In Rights. Pursuant to applicable law, you have the right to direct us to not share your Personal Data at any time (the “right to opt-out”).

We do not have actual knowledge that we share the Personal Data of consumers under 16 years of age. We will not share the Personal Data of consumers we actually know are less than 16 years of age, unless we receive affirmative authorization (the “right to opt-in”) from either the consumer who is between 13 and 16 years of age, or the parent or guardian of a consumer less than 13 years of age. Consumers who opt-in to Personal Data sales or sharing may opt-out of future sales or sharing at any time.

To exercise the right to opt-out, you (or your authorized agent) may submit your preferences through our cookie consent page by clicking:

Do Not Share My Personal Information

You may also exercise the right to opt-out using an opt-out preference signal in a format commonly used and recognized by businesses, such as through an HTTP header field. When we receive an opt-out preference signal, we will treat it as a valid request to opt-out of the sale or sharing for that browser or device sending the signal, and, if known, for the consumer.

Once you make an opt-out request, we will wait at least twelve (12) months before asking you to reauthorize Personal Data sales or sharing. However, you may change your mind and opt back in to Personal Data sales at any time by indicating to opt in on our cookie consent page found here.

You do not need to create an account with us to exercise your opt-out rights. We will only use Personal Data provided in an opt-out request to review and comply with the request.

If you wish to opt out of interest-based advertising not provided by us, please visit http://preferences-mgr.truste.com/ or http://optout.aboutads.info to manage your preferences.  You may also delete your delete your history, clear your cache, and delete or manage cookies through the browser and device settings. Finally, you may opt out of advertising directly through the third party provider itself.  For example, to opt out of ads you see through Meta/Facebook products, you can visit Facebook’s “Activity information from ad partners” section in the Ad Choices webpage through this link.  Please note that you may continue to receive generic ads.

F. Exercising Access, Data Portability, Correction and Deletion Rights.  To exercise the access, data portability, correction, and deletion rights described above, please submit a consumer request to us through one of the following:

When you use a request method above, we will request certain information for verification purposes, such as your name, address, and e-mail address. We will use this information to verify this is a permitted request, such as by matching your name and address with information in our records. Depending on the type of request, we may require a certain number of data points to allow for verification.

Only you, or a person properly authorized to act on your behalf, may make a verifiable consumer request related to your Personal Data. You may also make a verifiable consumer request on behalf of your minor child.

An authorized agent may make a request on your behalf using the request methods designated above. Additionally, if you use an authorized agent to submit a consumer request, we may require the authorized agent to provide proof that you gave the agent signed permission to submit the request. We may also require you to verify your own identity directly with us or directly confirm with us that you provided the authorized agent permission to submit the request.

The verifiable consumer request must:

We cannot respond to your request or provide you with Personal Data if we cannot verify your identity or authority to make the request and confirm the Personal Data relates to you

Making a verifiable consumer request does not require you to create an account with us.

We will only use Personal Data provided in a verifiable consumer request to verify the requestor’s identity or authority to make the request.

If we deny your request, you may have the right to appeal our decision. Further, if you appeal and your appeal is denied, you may the right to complain to your state’s attorney general. You may appeal your decision by contacting us here or by mail to Post Consumer Brands, LLC, Attn: Consumer Affairs, 20802 Kensington Blvd., Lakeville, MN 55044.

For instructions on exercising sharing opt-out rights, see Personal Data Sharing Opt-Out and Opt-In Rights.

We cannot respond to your request or provide you with Personal Data if we cannot verify your identity or authority to make the request and confirm the Personal Data relates to you.

G. Response Timing and Format.  In accordance with applicable law, we endeavor to respond to a consumer request within forty-five (45) days of its receipt. If we require more time (up to 45 additional days), we will inform you of the reason and extension period in writing. We will deliver our written response by mail or electronically, at your option.

The response we provide will also explain the reasons we cannot comply with a request, if applicable. For data portability requests, we will select a format to provide your Personal Data that is readily useable and should allow you to transmit the information from one entity to another entity without hindrance.

You may make a consumer request for access or data portability free of charge twice within a 12-month period. Additional requests may be subject to a fee. We may charge a fee to process or respond to your consumer request if it is excessive, repetitive, or manifestly unfounded. If we determine that the request warrants a fee, we will tell you why we made that decision and provide you with a cost estimate before completing your request.

H. Non-Discrimination. We will not discriminate against you for exercising any of your rights. Unless permitted by applicable law, in connection with you exercising your rights, we will not:

However, we may offer you certain financial incentives permitted by applicable law that can resultin different prices, rates, or quality levels. Any legally permitted financial incentive we offer will reasonably relate to your Personal Data’s value to us and contain written terms that describe the program’s material aspects. Participation in a financial incentive program requires your prior opt in consent, which you may revoke at any time.

I. Other California Privacy Rights. California Civil Code Section § 1798.83 permits California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal data to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make these requests, please contact us by clicking here or by mail to Post Consumer Brands, LLC, Attn: Consumer Affairs, 20802 Kensington Blvd., Lakeville, MN 55044.

Data Security

We have implemented measures designed to secure your Personal Data from accidental loss and from unauthorized access, use, alteration, and disclosure. However, the safety and security of your information also depends on you. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we do our best to protect your Personal Data, we cannot guarantee the security of your Personal Data transmitted to our Websites. Any transmission of Personal Data is at your own risk. We are not responsible for circumvention of any privacy settings or security measures contained on the Websites.

Information Received From Third Parties

You may choose to grant us access to your data from another service. You can stop sharing the information from the other service with us by removing our access to that other service.

We do not control these third parties’ tracking technologies or how they may be used. If you have any questions about any third party’s policies or procedures, you should contact the responsible provider directly.

Other Sites

Our Websites may contain links to other sites, including those of our business partners.  While we seek to link only to sites that share our high standards and respect for privacy, we are not responsible for the content or privacy and security practices and policies of these websites or any other sites that are linked to from our Websites, or any damage to, or viruses that may infect your computer equipment or other property, or for any loss or corruption of data resulting from any third party website navigated to or accessed from links hosted on or contained in our Websites.  If you decide to access any website linked to in our Websites, you do so entirely at your own risk.  We do not guarantee that you will receive an alert when you leave our Websites, and it is your responsibility to determine when you have left the Websites.  Any Personal Data you provide on linked pages or applications is provided directly to that third party and is subject to that third party’s privacy notice or policy. We encourage you to learn about their privacy and security practices and policies before providing them with Personal Data.

Governing Law

The Websites are intended for use by residents of the United States only. All matters relating to these Websites and this notice are governed by the laws of the State of Minnesota, U.S.A. If you are located in Canada, you may visit our Canadian affiliate’s website at https://www.postconsumerbrands.ca/. If you are located outside the United States or Canada, you may contact us through our Ways to contact Post page or by mail to Post Consumer Brands, LLC, Attn: Consumer Affairs, 20802 Kensington Blvd., Lakeville, MN 55044. Please be advised that any information you provide us will be transferred to the United States and by submitting such information you explicitly authorize such transfer.

Changes to Our Privacy Notice

It is our policy to post any changes we make to our privacy notice on this page. If we make material changes to how we treat our users’ Personal Data, we will notify you through a notice on the Websites’ covered by this notice. The date the notice was last revised is identified at the top of the page. You are responsible for periodically visiting our Websites and this notice to check for any changes.

Contact Information

To ask questions or comment about this notice and our privacy practices, contact us at:

Phone: 1-800-431-7678

Email: Through our Ways to contact Post page

Mail:

Post Consumer Brands, LLC

Attn: Consumer Affairs

20802 Kensington Blvd.

Lakeville, MN 55044.